North of Scotland Cricket Association

Senior Bowling Averages 1900-2016

Year Winners Club Avg
2016 D. Davidson Fochabers 6.86
2015 J. Crabtree Highland 8.38
2014 H. Mandal Fochabers 6.35
2013 A. Stockwell Fochabers 7.44
2012 T. Hardwick Ross County 11.10
2011 A. Hastie Elgin 6.11
2010 D. Wolton RAF Lossiemouth 5.86
2009 R. Nixon Highland 6.20
2008 J. Corsie Buckie 9.20
2007 J. Crabtree Highland 9.94
2006 A. Wilson Buckie 9.38
2005 A. Wilson Buckie 9.35
2004 A. Wilson Buckie 7.74
2003 E. Corsie Buckie 7.45
2002 T. Page Highland 9.43
2001 T. Page Highland 9.04
2000 N. Gallacher Northern Counties 9.97
1999 C. Fraser Elgin 7.70
1998 S.A.K. Bradbury Buckie 5.37
1997 M. Brennan Forres St Lawrence 6.34
1996 M. Brennan Forres St Lawrence 7.67
1995 S.A.K. Bradbury Buckie 8.14
1994 S. Webb RAF Lossiemouth 8.89
1993 N. Walker RAF Kinloss 6.80
1992 S.D. Campbell Fochabers 6.17
1991 S.A.K. Bradbury Buckie 8.75
1990 R. Candler RAF Kinloss 8.64
1989 K.D. McCorquodale Northern Counties 6.97
1988 G.S. Cross Buckie 6.38
1987 M.R. Rogers RAF Kinloss 7.15
1986 K.D. McCorquodale Northern Counties 8.15
1985 N. McLeod Ross County 5.61
1984 K.D. McCorquodale Northern Counties 8.70
1983 S.D. Campbell Elgin 7.98
1982 S.D. Campbell Elgin 6.41
1981 G.C. Shirreffs Huntly 5.84
1980 B. Smith Forres St Lawrence 6.10
1979 J. Corsie Buckie 5.94
1978 A. Capewell RAF Lossiemouth 5.31
1977 G. Pirie Buckie 5.78
1976 W. Lowdon Elgin 6.38
1975 S.D. Campbell Elgin 6.37
1974 C. MacKenzie Northern Counties 5.77
1973 M. Spence RAF Lossiemouth 5.87
1972 C. MacKenzie Northern Counties 5.65
1971 G. Pirie Buckie 5.80
1970 A.M. Wood Huntly 5.26
1969 D. Main Elgin 4.54
1968 H.F. Lamb Nairn County 6.31
1967 A.M. Wood Huntly 6.34
1966 A.M. Wood Huntly  
1965 H.F. Lamb Nairn County 6.18
1964 W. Donald Huntly  
1963 A.M. Wood Huntly 4.02
1962 W. Donald Huntly 6.82
1961 E. Peters RNAS Lossiemouth 5.83
1960 I. Munro Northern Counties  
1959 J. Connell Northern Counties  
1958 J.I. Kemp Forres St Lawrence  
1957 W. Cook Keith  
1956 C. Orr Forres St Lawrence  
1955 B. Steer RNAS Lossiemouth  
1954 M.A. Murchison Northern Counties  
1953 C.H. Rankin RNAS Lossiemouth  
1952 J.J.M. Leithhead Elgin  
1951 G. Shirreffs Huntly  
1950 J.A. Innes Northern Counties  
1949 W. Hall Forres St Lawrence  
1948 W. Hall Forres St Lawrence  
1947 J. Elmer Forres St Lawrence  
1946 Second World War    
1945 Second World War    
1944 Second World War    
1943 Second World War    
1942 Second World War    
1941 Second World War    
1940 Second World War    
1939 Second World War    
1938 D.A. Hendry Nairn County  
1937 G.S. Kemp Forres St Lawrence  
1936 G.S. Kemp Forres St Lawrence  
1935 D.A. Hendry Nairn County  
1934 J.I. Kemp Forres St Lawrence  
1933 H. Birken Elgin  
1932 J.R. Braid Northern Counties  
1931 J.H. Douglas Elgin  
1930 Major K.S. Clarke Nairn County  
1929 H. Birken Elgin  
1928 J.H. Douglas Elgin  
1927 G.R. Coutts Buckie  
1926 W.M. MacRae Nairn County  
1925 F.A. Bowden Northern Counties  
1924 W.M. MacRae Nairn County  
1923 F.A. Anderson Elgin  
1922 F.A. Bowden Northern Counties  
1921 F.A. Bowden Northern Counties  
1920 G.R. Coutts Elgin  
1919 First World War    
1918 First World War    
1917 First World War    
1916 First World War    
1915 First World War    
1914 First World War    
1913 L.D. Forres St Lawrencet Forres St Lawrence  
1912 J. Younie Forres St Lawrence  
1911 R.H. Whitelaw Nairn County  
1910 D. Scott Elgin  
1909 H. Mirtle Northern Counties  
1908 Lt. Simpson Highland Light Infantry  
1907 Captain Gordon Elgin  
1906 A.C.B. Nicol Elgin  
1905 Rev. G.S. Peebles Forres St Lawrence  
1904 H. Mirtle St Andrew's Inverness  
1903 H. Mirtle Elgin  
1902 H. Mirtle Elgin  
1901 J. Russell St Andrew's Inverness  
1900 J. Russell St Andrew's Inverness  
News Headlines

Umpire appointments for Saturday 19th August

The following umpire appointments have been confirmed for Saturday's Black Dog Financial Services Senior League programme. Saturday Full Story...

Fixture venue changes

Saturdays' Senior League fixture between Buckie & Northern Counties has been moved to Cooper Pasrk, Elgin owing to the unavailability of Linze Full Story...

WebStarter 6

Sponsors

Black Dog Financial Service Blake Geoservices Heather Glen Guest House Baxters CSA Maintenance Consultants
North of Scotland Cricket Association, Secretary: Carolyn Farr, Wytchwood, 15 Sanquhar Terrace, Forres IV36 1DH
T: 01309 271128 E: noscacricket@gmail.com
©2017 North of Scotland Cricket Association | Site by Plexus